Page 1 of 1

CX2 - Landing Braking Question

Posted: Sat Oct 28, 2017 6:15 pm
by rstratman
Hello

I hope this question finds everyone well

1. FSX Boxed Accelerated Expansion

2. Windows 10

3. Saitek Pro Yoke and Throttle & Rudder Pedals

My question on landing there seems to be auto braking, which is find and expected, the item I am needing help/guidance is I am being brought to a stop on the runway and have to tap on the brakes to get started going again on my roll out.

Any suggestions or thoughts.

I have been through the documentation a few times and nothing is mentioned how to resolve this situation.

If I missed it please let me know where I missed this

Thanks

Re: CX2 - Landing Braking Question

Posted: Sat Oct 28, 2017 6:55 pm
by N400QW
Sounds as if your controller settings may be the the culprit.
We run CH yoke and pedals and have no issue with brake settings ;)

Re: CX2 - Landing Braking Question

Posted: Sun Oct 29, 2017 12:11 pm
by WarpD
There is no autobrake, so... something else is going on.

Re: CX2 - Landing Braking Question

Posted: Mon Nov 06, 2017 11:56 am
by rstratman
Hello Again

Thanks for the replies and doing some testing to see when the brakes get stuck on

I have change some setting on the pedals, with no luck

This is the only I am having this issue

I am wondering is there is any debug setting I could turn on for the plane of FSX to see where brake command might be coming from.

next test will be to disconnect the pedals and see if it still occurs, if so not the pedals :)

Thanks

Re: CX2 - Landing Braking Question

Posted: Mon Nov 06, 2017 12:19 pm
by N400QW
Nothing else we can do to assist as it appears to be a local issue with either sim settings or hardware settings.

Re: CX2 - Landing Braking Question

Posted: Mon Nov 06, 2017 5:54 pm
by rstratman
Well thanks

I see how support works here :(

I work for vendor and not how we handle support

punting a little soon

Unfortunate in a small market

I will let you if I am able to find the issue

Re: CX2 - Landing Braking Question

Posted: Tue Nov 07, 2017 1:23 am
by N400QW
Read into this what you wish, we have exhausted our ideas on what is the proximate cause of your issue in an honest fashion.
We cannot possibly do more as we do not have your hardware and cannot duplicate your sim or hardware settings. :?

Re: CX2 - Landing Braking Question

Posted: Tue Nov 07, 2017 8:52 am
by WarpD
Ok... a quick review of the aircraft.cfg indicates the value of auto_brakes in the [brakes] section is set to 1. On the surface this means nothing in that while it tells the sim that the aircraft has autobrakes, that doesn't mean they apply automatically. Do you have hardware you use for other aircraft that can control autobrake settings for larger aircraft? Autobrakes are not on by default, so something on your end is activating autobrakes.

At the very least you can set the auto_brakes=1 to auto_brakes=0 and that should prevent your system from activating the sim's autobrake.

I can assure you that the addon doesn't touch the autobrakes. I'm the one that wrote the code.

Re: CX2 - Landing Braking Question

Posted: Fri Nov 10, 2017 4:38 pm
by rstratman
Hi Ed

After some more flights and testing the adjustment you suggested worked.

Also the brakes show on after I engage the auto pilot , when the parameter is default auto_brakes=1

Much appreciate for the suggestion.

This has been the first and only Jet aircraft I am running, I have only flown the GA PA24/PA28 and the C208 and had no issues with brakes.

Again I thank you for the extra effort and providing me the suggestion.

Thanks

RIck S.

Re: CX2 - Landing Braking Question

Posted: Sat Nov 11, 2017 4:17 pm
by WarpD
Just so we're clear... you have something on your system... joystick, something... that is commanding the autobrake to be on. It will show up again, in another aircraft that has autobrakes.