Page 1 of 1

CXG2 FMS issue

Posted: Tue Oct 24, 2017 1:01 pm
by JohnathanPata
Hey Guys,

I came across is with the fms, it will not let me add a dest airport. I am able to add an orgin airport. I have looked in the documentation and youtube videos and I still am having a problem. Here are a couple of pictures the cold and dark is when I inputted the airport and the second is when the plane is running (default). I am not sure if the 4 z’s are normal as shown in the orgin on one of the pictures.

http://s347.photobucket.com/user/Johnat ... a.png.html

http://s347.photobucket.com/user/Johnat ... 8.png.html

Thank you for the help

Re: CXG2 FMS issue

Posted: Tue Oct 24, 2017 2:59 pm
by N400QW
Your pics indicates that you have NOT completed a proper IRS Initialization Procedure as outlined in included documentation.
That procedure sets departure airport position and is the basis for proper flight plan building either from default planner or FMS built as outlined in FMS Quick Start docs.

Valid flight plans follow the default FSX naming convention and are manually saved in the default FS Plan Folder.

Re: CXG2 FMS issue

Posted: Tue Oct 24, 2017 6:23 pm
by JohnathanPata
I tried it again with IRS aligned (i clicked instant align), the Fail on the MFD went away so I know it was aligned and it still has not fixed the problem. I have tried all 3 coordinates as well, I also left it on the pos page until it was done before i moved to the flight plan I also updated the airac is current version because I thought maybe it needed a fresh install of the navigraph airac. I also chose different variants of the c750 with same results.

Thank you for your help

Re: CXG2 FMS issue

Posted: Tue Oct 24, 2017 6:26 pm
by N400QW
Post your plan for examination and state any addon scenery/airports.

Re: CXG2 FMS issue

Posted: Tue Oct 24, 2017 7:42 pm
by JohnathanPata
I tried an airport that was not an addon and it worked. The addon that I tested it was LatinVFR KSAN and that is the only addon that does not work.

Re: CXG2 FMS issue

Posted: Tue Oct 24, 2017 7:59 pm
by N400QW
FYI, it is unknown how addon airports/sceneries effect default DB and Navigraph DB but we hear plenty of horror stories so run at your own risk.
Note: our AC rely on accurate default and Navigraph DBs and the CX is NOT at fault in these cases involving DB errors... ;)