Page 2 of 3

Re: FMS CTD

Posted: Sun Nov 04, 2018 9:06 am
by IgorMos
WarpD,

5. This time used third-party livery. But it doesn't matter.

Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image

Re: FMS CTD

Posted: Sun Nov 04, 2018 1:25 pm
by WarpD
No scenery updates/addons/etc?

Re: FMS CTD

Posted: Sun Nov 04, 2018 1:28 pm
by IgorMos
WarpD,
IgorMos wrote:
Sat Nov 03, 2018 12:18 pm
5b. No other third party addons/software.
IgorMos wrote:
Sun Nov 04, 2018 9:06 am
5. This time used third-party livery. But it doesn't matter.
I have multiple third-party addons installed, if you mean that. All screenshots I post, are made at default KICT.
BTW, you've mentioned comma and period. I changed regional settings in Windows. No effect.

Re: FMS CTD

Posted: Sun Nov 04, 2018 3:56 pm
by WarpD
Right... scenery updates? Like ones that are used to update the sim's core nav scenery to current ARINC?
Getting details from you is like pulling teeth from a hungry alligator in a swamp.

Re: FMS CTD

Posted: Sun Nov 04, 2018 10:54 pm
by IgorMos
WarpD,
Do you read carefully? How KICT could be DEFAULT if core nav is updated?
No. Core nav scenery is DEFAULT.

Re: FMS CTD

Posted: Mon Nov 05, 2018 3:25 am
by WarpD
Oh, I read quite carefully.

I also know that an airport is not a navaid. I also know that they are in different files. I also know that you can modify one without changing the other.
Updating the underlying nav data doesn't mean a single airport has been touched at all. I know that.

I want to see the FMS screen showing your final waypoint.
I want you to try to do all of this without displaying the flight plan on the right side FMS.
I want you to not change the cruising altitude in the PERF INIT, leave it at OPTIMUM and see if that makes a difference.

Re: FMS CTD

Posted: Mon Nov 05, 2018 4:06 am
by IgorMos
Image
Image
Image

Re: FMS CTD

Posted: Thu Nov 08, 2018 9:35 am
by WarpD
At this point I can't fathom what is going wrong. It is easy to say it's the gauge, but it's honestly not that simple. You have something about your system, or something you're doing that you shouldn't or something you're not doing that you should that is making this error happen.

One thing that is standing out is that your ADF frequencies are invalid. Ron, didn't we release a fix addressing the RTU displays for the ADF frequencies being incorrect?

Re: FMS CTD

Posted: Thu Nov 08, 2018 10:35 am
by N400QW
Not that I can recall past 3.11 Ed. :?

Re: FMS CTD

Posted: Thu Nov 08, 2018 11:01 am
by IgorMos
Maybe it is because of the Windows's language?